top of page
negotiations-banner-0011.jpg
negotiation-white-logo.png

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy explains how Negotiations Problem Solvers (Negotiations) deals with privacy issues relating to personal information which is provided by a person or entity (User) who uses the Negotiations website (Website).

Please email Negotiations at info@negotiations.com.au if you have any queries about your Personal Information, how we deal with your Personal Information or would like to amend or otherwise, delete your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy will describe:

  • How Negotiations will collect and handle a User’s personal information;

  • The kinds of personal information that Negotiations will collect and store;

  • The purpose for which Negotiations collects personal information;

  • How the User can contact the data controller;

  • The use of cookies and third-party access on the Negotiations Website

The User’s Agreement to this Privacy Policy

By using the Negotiations Website a User consents to the privacy practices as disclosed in this Privacy Policy noting that personal information about the User may be collected by Negotiations or its Associates and relevant third-parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

  • To contact the User in response to a query or feedback from the User or due to the information provided by the User;

  • To enable Negotiations or an Associate to provide the User with information;

  • To provide to Negotiations Associates and relevant third-parties to facilitate an enquiry or submission regarding lost property;

  • For marketing or promotional purposes;

  • To provide the User with quotes in relation to goods or services;

  • To verify a User’s identity;

  • For any other purpose at Negotiations’ sole discretion.

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information includes the information that the User submits to Negotiations when the User creates a Negotiations account, enquiries and submissions regarding lost property, visits the Negotiations Website or contacts Negotiations by telephone, via mail, email or online, which includes but is not limited to the following information:

  • The User’s full name;

  • The User’s payment details including banking or credit card information;

  • The User’s telephone numbers and email address;

  • The User’s home address;

  • Information which the User enters into the Negotiations Website including but not

  • limited to photographs, images or written content.

 

Collecting the User’s Personal Information

 

Negotiations will not collect personal information about a User without that User’s consent and will only collect that personal information which a User voluntarily provides to Negotiations.

Negotiations may also collect personal information about a User from another business that you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf, from other companies that provide comparison services or other third parties.

 

Protecting the User’s Personal Information

 

Negotiations Problem Solvers (Negotiations) will take all reasonable steps to protect the User’s personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access.

Negotiations will also destroy or de-identify any personal information which belongs to a User if that User requests that Negotiations do so.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

Negotiations will use the User’s personal information for the primary purpose of providing the User with the service or offers in relation to the service.

Other purposes for which the User’s personal information may be used include, but are not limited to:

  • Enhancing the security of both Negotiations and the User;

  • Providing Negotiations business partners or participating suppliers with the User’s personal information so that they may provide the User with information about their products and services;

  • Contacting the User in respect of any queries or complaints;

  • For internal business management including accounting;

  • To advise the User of new product offering or promotions;

  • To advise the User about changes to the Negotiations Website’s terms and conditions;

  • For legal proceedings, if a dispute or claim arises as a result of the User’s use of the Negotiations’ Website.

User’s personal information may be used by Negotiations and the Negotiations Website to make automated decisions.

The User’s personal information is hosted by PANTHUR on servers located in Australia.

The Data Controller is Negotiations. The Data Controller can be contacted via email at info@negotiations.com.au.

 

Use of personal information for research purposes

 

Negotiations may use a User’s de-identified personal information for research and development purposes without obtaining a User’s consent.

 

Individuals Right of Access

 

The User’s personal information is collected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is held for two (2) years.

A User can request to delete or amend any personal information stored by Negotiations or its Associates, and/or request a Subject Access Request (“SAR”) by contacting Negotiations via email at [insert hyperlink].

Negotiations will take all reasonable steps to allow a User to access the User’s personal information unless such access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals and other Users.

Negotiations reserves the right to amend and update this Privacy Policy at any time.

 

Cookies and Usage Tracking

 

Negotiations and any Associate or relevant third party may use small text files called “cookies”:

  • To enable more efficient browsing of the Negotiations Website;

  • To keep the User logged in to the website as they move from page to page;

  • For statistical purposes, such as to determine which pages visitors view most often, and to provide a better browsing experience.

Cookies are stored on the User’s computer until they are deleted. User browser settings may be adjusted to refuse cookies from the website. However, please note that this may affect your ability to use the Negotiations Website.

USE OF THIS SITE MEANS THAT YOU ACCEPT THE PRACTICES SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY. YOUR CONTINUED USE INDICATES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE CHANGES.

Our goal is to connect you with the best people so you get the best result!

Thanks for submitting!

CON Legal
bottom of page